Muslim Directory Australia » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


At Muslim Directory Australia (MuslimDirectory.com.au) we appreciate that you value your privacy and wish to have your personal information kept secure. Our privacy policy describes generally how we manage your personal information and protect your privacy. We shall also ensure that we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

At Muslim Directory Australia we only collect personal information that is necessary for us to conduct our business as an online provider of goods. The personal information we collect will include information you give us when you place an order for the purchase of a good we supply. We may also collect personal information about individuals who are not customers of our business, but whose personal information is given to us by those individuals or other people in the course of a transaction. This personal information will include your name, address and contact details, and may include other personal information about individuals we collect in the course of a transaction.

We may also collect some information from you when you use our website www.MuslimDirectory.com.au. Your use of the information and services available through our website will determine the type of information that we collect about you.

The only personal information that we collect about you when you use our website is what you tell us about yourself, for example, when you complete an online form when placing an order, or information you provide to us when you send us an email. Please note, we will record your email address if you send us an email.

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information


We respect your privacy. Any personal information that we collect about you will be used and disclosed by us so that we can provide you with the services that you have requested, or otherwise to enable us to carry out our business as suppliers of goods.

Please be assured we will not disclose information about you unless the disclosure is required or authorised by law, you have consented to our disclosing the information about you, or for another purpose (related to the primary purpose of collecting that information) that you would reasonably expect.

We may also use your personal information to provide you with information about other services offered by us. However, the only information that you must provide is your name and payment details (where applicable). If you would prefer not to receive promotional or other material from us, please let us know and we will respect your request.

Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) you have a right to request access to your personal information held by us. You may do this by sending us an email at info(at)muslimdirectory.com.au or through our contact us page or even by writing to us at:

Muslim Directory Australia
PO Box 168
Upper Coomera, Queensland 4209,
AUSTRALIA